info@sacgolfcouncil.com

2018 Junior Easter Championship

2018 Junior Easter Championship

The 69th Sacramento City Jr. Easter Championship was played at Bing Maloney Golf Course on March 27th and 28th, 2018. There were 116 junior players ranging in age from 7-18.

Players age 7-11 played nine holes each day on the Bing Maloney Express Nine, while players age 12-18 played 18 holes each day on the main course.

The overall boys champion, Cade Knight from Roseville, CA, shot a 142 – two under par. He was three shots clear of Moses Greene, from Hayward, CA.

The overall girls champion, Charlotte Ryoo from Pleasanton, CA, shot a 150 – six over par. She was one shot clear of Elizabeth Lu from Monte Sereno, CA and Hannah Harrison from Granite Bay, CA.

Additional prizes were awarded to the top three positions in each age group.

One of the day’s highlights was a hole in one by Drew Greco, from Folsom, CA, on the 179 yard 5th Hole.

(Photos below)


The 69th Sacramento City Jr. Easter Championship

Overall Girls Champion – Charlotte Ryoo - Pleasnton, CA
Overall Boys Champion – Cade Kniight – Roseville, CA

First Place Girls 15-18 – Elizabeth Lu – Monte Sereno, CA
Second Place Girls 15-18 – Vanessa Richani – Granite Bay, CA
Third Place Girls 15-18 – Sienna Lyford – Roseville, CA

First Place Girls 12-14 – Hannah Harrison – Granite Bay, CA
Second Place Girls 12-14 – Ellie Bushnell – Granite Bay, CA
Third Place Girls 12-14 – Haley Wong – El Dorado Hills, CA

First Place Boys 16-18 – Moses Greene – Hayward, CA
Second Place Boys 16-18 – Matthew Sutherland – Carmichael, CA
Third Place Boys 16-18 – Bryce Kvick – Carmichael, CA

First Place Boys 14-15 – Dylan McDermott – Granite Bay, CA
Second Place Boys 14-15 - Paramdeep Sodhi – Folsom, CA
Third Place Boys 14-15 – Jack Deaner – Carmichael, CA

First Place Boys 12-13 – Julian Monas – Cameron Park, CA
Second Place Boys 12-13 – Zachery Pollo – Rocklin, CA
Third Place Boys 12-13 – Reese Sato – Folsom, CA

First Place Girls 10-11 – Alaythia Hinds – Rancho Murieta, CA
Second Place Girls 10-11 – Tavia Burgess - Mather, CA
Third Place Girls 10-11 – Sabina Han – Folsom, CA

First Place Girls 7-9 – Anita Lumpongpoung – West Sacramento, CA
Second Place Girls 7-9 – Angelie Bahadur – Modesto, CA

First Place Boys 10-11 – Jayden Lizama – Elk Grove, CA
Second Place Boys 10-11 – Jaden Dumdumaya – Fairfield, CA
Third Place Boys 10-11 – Landon Abalateo – Fair Oaks, CA

First Place Boys 7-9 – Ayden Febres – Elk Grove, CA
Second Place Boys 7-9 – Marc Paracuelles – Folsom, CA
Third Place Boys 7-9 – Niko Sato – Folsom, CA

Boys 16-18: Matthew Sutherland, Moses Greene, Bryce Kvick

Boys 16-18: Matthew Sutherland, Moses Greene, Bryce Kvick

Girls 15-18: Sienna Lyford, Elizabeth Lu, Vanessa Richani

Girls 15-18: Sienna Lyford, Elizabeth Lu, Vanessa Richani

Boys14-15: Jack Deaner, Dylan McDermott, Paramdeep Sodhi

Boys14-15: Jack Deaner, Dylan McDermott, Paramdeep Sodhi

Girls 12-14: Haley Wong, Hannah Harrison, Ellie Bushnell

Girls 12-14: Haley Wong, Hannah Harrison, Ellie Bushnell

Boys 12-13: Reese Sato, Julian Monas, Zachery Pollo

Boys 12-13: Reese Sato, Julian Monas, Zachery Pollo

Girls 10-11: Tavia Burgess, Alaythia Hinds, Sabina Han

Girls 10-11: Tavia Burgess, Alaythia Hinds, Sabina Han

Boys 10-11: Landon Abalateo, Jaden Dumdumaya, Jayden Lizama

Boys 10-11: Landon Abalateo, Jaden Dumdumaya, Jayden Lizama

Girls 7-9: Anita Lumpongpoung, Angelie Bahadur

Girls 7-9: Anita Lumpongpoung, Angelie Bahadur

Boys 7-9: Ayden Febres, Marc Paracuelles, Niko Sato

Boys 7-9: Ayden Febres, Marc Paracuelles, Niko Sato