info@sacgolfcouncil.com

2017 State Fair Junior

2017 State Fair Junior

STATE FAIR JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
HAGGIN OAKS AND MATHER, August 26, 2017
State Fair Junior Championship for Boys 12-18 was held at Mather Golf Course.

The event featured 18 boys in the 12-13 age division (was 21, but 3 withdrew), 21 boys in the14-15 age division and 37 boys in the 16-18 division. Tee times began at 8:06 AM. Each player received a cap with the State Fair Championship logo as a tee prize.
Because of lower participation rates than in recent years, we combined the 12-13 boys with the 14-18 boys, so that all boys played at the same course, varied tees.

The Girls and under 12 boys was held at Haggin Oaks Golf Course.


Refer to the JGANC site for all Mather scores.
Refer to the JGANC site for all Haggin Oaks scores.

Boys Champion – Garrett Boe scored 66

Girls Champion – Angela Bagasbas scored 70

Boys 16-18 (M)
1 st – Gunwoo Han from San Leandro with a score of 68 (won by card off)
2 nd – Matthew Watkins from Novato with a score of 68
3 rd – Jonathan Dicks from Menlo Park with a score of 70

Girls 15-18 (HO)
1st – Hailey Rietz from Rancho Cordova with a score of 72
2nd – Anitra Khoth from Stockton with a score of 73
3rd – Tuesday Epperson from Lincoln with a score of 75

Boys 14-15 (M)
1 st – Sam Sommerhauser from Rocklin with a score of 69
2 nd – Ryan Nelson from El Dorado Hills with a score of 75
3 rd – Jared Tungol from Rocklin with a score of 77

Girls 12-14 (HO)
1st – Meghan Paracuelles from Folsom with a score of 75
2nd – Taylor Carrington with a score of 76
3rd – Linette Jun from Cupertino with a score of 76

Boys 12-13 (M)
1 st – Zachary Pollo from Rocklin with a score of 72 (won by card off)
2 nd – Reese Sato from Folsom with a score of 72
3 rd – Carter Jones from Roseville with a score of 73

Girls 10-11 (HO)
1st – Saanvi Kotti from Folsom with a score of 32
2nd – Alaythia Hinds from Rancho Mirieta with a score of 38
3rd – Ellexis Mingming from Walnut Creek with a score of 38

Boys 10-11 (HO)
1st – Edan Cui from Los Altos Hills with a score of 35
2nd – Andre Zhang from Davis with a score of 38
3rd – Jaden Dumdumaya from Fairfield with a score of 38

Girls 7-9 (HO)
1st – Asterisk Talley from Chowchilla with a score of 36
2nd – Claire Kung from Granite Bay with a score of 37
3rd – Katherine Keith from Alamo with a score of 38

Boys 7-9 (HO)
1st – Jayden Lizama from Elk Grove with a score of 32
2nd – Aiden Tiet from Milpitas with a score of 33
3rd – Braden Cales from Roseville with a score of 33

Overall Boys Champion
Garrett Boe
Overall Girls Champion
Angela Bagasbas
 Boys 16-18
Gunwoo Han, Champion Garrett Boe, Matthew Watkins, Johathan Dicks
 Girls 15-18
Hailey Rietz, Champion Angela Bagasbas, Anita Khoth
 Boys 12-13
Zachary Pollo, Reese Sato,
Carter Jones
 Girls 12-14
Meghan Paracuelles, Linette Jun
Taylor Carrington
 Boys 14-15
Sam Sommerhauser, Ryan Nelson, Jared Tungol
 Boys 10-11
Edan Cu, Andre Zhang, Jaden Dumdumaya
 Girls 10-11
Saanvi Kotti, Alaythia Hinds.
Ellexis Mingming
 Boys 7-9
Jayden Lizama, Aiden Tiet,
Braden Cales
 Girls 7-9
Asterisk Talley, Claire Kung